TCP/IP MSS and MTU relation

Probably while using Wireshark you saw MSS = 536 right? And did you ask yourself why this value?

Well, it is defined on RFC879 (https://www.rfc-editor.org/rfc/rfc879).

It defines that when not defined, the MTU should be 576, was consequence of this formula:

MSS = MTU – 40

We have MSS = 576 – 40 => MSS = 536

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s